• Contact
[…] In general, the question has been, “Can a private employer require an employee to be vaccinated against Covid-19?” The simple answer: yes, a private employer can mandate a vaccination and can terminate an employee who does not want to be vaccinated with few exceptions.
 
The problem is there are many different opinions on whether this is true or not. A simple Google search will bring you to documents and articles from the media and the legal and medical communities. Some say yes, some say no. In the end, it all comes down to interpretation of 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3. This is the federal law that allows for the Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) of new vaccines. The language is a bit confusing, stating that people must be informed “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.” This has been interpreted by some publications as meaning employees “must have the option to accept or refuse.” Yet, other publications have said there is nothing in the law preventing the mandating of vaccinations. So what’s the right answer?